Privacy Policy

Sheller's Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

At Sheller we are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we collect and use this information, who we may disclose it to, how you can access and change your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

Types of personal information

Sheller may collect and hold information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees

  • suppliers and their employees

  • employees, contractors and prospective employees

  • other people who come into contact with Sheller

 

The types of personal information that Sheller may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • your name, postal address, email, telephone and fax numbers

  • occupation

  • date of birth, gender and marital status

  • information about your legal issues and personal circumstances

  • health information

  • any other information you provide to us by any means

 

If you do not provide us with some or all of the above information, this may affect our ability to provide you with our services. 

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from or about you in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • use our services

  • attend a Sheller event

  • sign up to receive information from us

  • use our website

  • apply for or accept employment with us

  • provide or offer to provide services to us

 

Methods of collecting information

We will generally collect information by way of face-to-face meetings, completed forms, business cards, telephone conversations, applications, interviews, emails and invitations.

In some circumstances we may collect personal information about you from a third party. Some examples of third party sources include referees, medical professionals and publicly available records.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on the web browser on your computer.  Any web server (including our web server) may from time to time:

  • store one or more cookies on your web browser;

  • request your browser to send data back to our web server; and/or

  • request your browser to send a cookie which has been stored on your web browser by another web site in the same internet domain.

 

Our website may store cookies on your web browser to improve your use of our website the next time you visit.  Cookies allow a website to track information about use and behavioural patterns on a website.  We may use cookies to measure visitor use of our website but we will not collect or store any personal information about you. 

 

Most web browsers allow you to either accept or reject a cookie.  You can also review cookies that are stored by your web browser and remove any cookies that you do not want.  In some cases, if you reject a cookie, the website may not perform at its optimum capacity or you may not be able to access certain aspects or content on our website.

How we use your personal information

Sheller will collect and hold personal information that is necessary for us to provide our services, develop and promote our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Sheller may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in any other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we will use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business

  • to provide and market our services

  • to communicate with you

  • to purchase from you

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

  • to help us manage and enhance our services

  • for any purpose for which the information was provided

  • any other purpose related to any of the above

 

Emails you receive from us

We may use your email address to send you Sheller publications, newsletters, seminars or events.  We may also contact you by email to seek your opinion or comment on our website and our service offerings. We do not send spam emails.  You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time. You can also contact us if you prefer not to receive this information and we will comply with your request.

Information collected through our website

In order to use our website, we may require you to provide certain information about yourself. We may request your email address and information about you (such as your age) and website user preferences.  This information will be used to create a user identification key for you to enable you to access certain parts of our website and to give you a better quality online experience.

The information you provide to us will be aggregated to establish an average to enable us to understand our audience and how our website is used.  The information we collect may also help us to assist in the detection and prevention of fraud and other malicious activities on our website. 

From time to time, we may rely on the information we receive from you and report it to third parties.  No personal information or confidential information that can identify a user will be disclosed to a third party.

Disclosing your personal information

Sheller may disclose your information to:

  • other offices of Sheller

  • individuals or organisations in connection with providing our services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as barristers, experts, auditors, witnesses)

  •  courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities

  • anyone else who you authorise us to disclose information to

 

Sheller may also collect personal information from these individuals and organisations and will deal with this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer personal information we have collected about you to overseas recipients. These overseas recipients include third party service providers to whom we outsource certain functions.  We will only transfer personal information to overseas recipients in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.  These overseas recipients will treat any personal information collected in Australia in accordance with Australian privacy laws and any applicable local laws relating to privacy.   In the event that we do transfer personal information to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in the United States and the United Kingdom.

Sensitive information

Some personal information that we collect is “sensitive information”.  Sensitive information includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal records and health information about an individual.

Unless you agree otherwise, sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided, for a directly related secondary purpose or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg: where required by law).

Information about other people which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees) you must ensure that:

  • the information is correct and has been collected and disclosed in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation;

  • you are entitled to disclose that information to us; and

  • without taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

You must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this privacy policy relating to that individual including, our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual's right to obtain access to the information, how to make complaints about the handling of the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

In addition, Sheller may disclose personal information to you about other individuals in the course of providing services to you.  If this occurs, you agree to use, disclose, handle, collect and transfer that information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Managing your personal information

Security and respect for your privacy

We take your privacy seriously.  All personal information is treated as strictly confidential.  The Privacy Act requires Sheller to take reasonable steps to protect the security of all personal information.  Sheller personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Sheller will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can request to see the personal information we hold about you.  We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.  If your request is urgent, please clearly indicate this in your request.  We may ask that you pay our reasonable costs for complying with your request.

Changing your personal information

We attempt to keep all personal information which we hold about you up-to-date and accurate.  You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.  If you would like to amend any of your details or the information which you have provided us, please contact us using the details below.

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information, or if you fail to update such information.

Making a privacy complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach or a potential breach by us of our privacy policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, please direct your complaint to our Practice Manager using the details below.  We will contact you within 24 hours to acknowledge receipt of your complaint and will then provide a full response to your complaint within 7 days. 

 

Whilst we aim to resolve your complaint expeditiously and to your satisfaction, if you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission who may investigate your complaint further. 

Changes to our privacy policy

It may be necessary for us to review and amend our privacy policy from time to time.  We reserved the right to change our privacy policy at any time.  We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Contact us

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, would like to access or change your personal information or would like to make a complaint concerning the use of handling of your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager on:

Address: Sheller, Level 13, 111 Elizabeth Street, Sydney  NSW  2000

Telephone: +612 9327 3690

Email: contact@shellerlegal.com

Terms & Conditions

This website is created and controlled by Sheller (us, we, our).

Please read these Terms of Conditions carefully before accessing, using or obtaining any content, information, materials or services. By accessing our website you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to alter these Terms of Conditions at any time without notice. By continuing to use our website you agree to be bound by the Terms of Conditions as they apply from time to time.

Accuracy of Information

We aim to provide useful, accurate and up-to-date information, however, we make no warranties or representations about the currency, quality and accuracy of the material on our website.

Not Legal Advice

The content on our website is provided for general information purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied upon as a substitute for legal advice. You should always obtain legal or other professional advice, tailored to your circumstances, before acting or relying on any of the content.

 

No Solicitor-Client Relationship

Use of our website is not intended to and does not create a solicitor-client relationship between you and Sheller.

Liability

Your use of this website, and your reliance on its content, is entirely at your own risk. We are not responsible to the user or anyone else for any loss or damage suffered in connection with the use of our website or any of its content.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all implied conditions and warranties in regards to the website and its content.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude any liability, howsoever arising (including for negligence), that may arise as a result of, or in connection with, the use of our website or its content. We will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus.

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by us in relation to the use of this website or its content is limited to the extent provided for by the Australian Consumer Law (Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010).

Intellectual Property Rights

Except where otherwise indicated, all copyright and other intellectual property rights in the content of this website are owned by Sheller.  All rights are reserved.

Nothing in the Terms of Conditions grants you a right or licence to use any to use any trade mark, design or copyright owned or controlled by Sheller or any third party except as expressly provided by the Terms of Conditions.

Third Party Links

The Sheller website may contain links to external websites and external websites may link to our site.  Sheller are not responsible for the content or operation of any such third party sites and disclaim all liability, howsoever arising, which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with any such third party sites.

We make no representations or warranties as to, nor do we accept any responsibility for, the accuracy of information on those sites.

Sheller does not endorse and information, opinions, goods or services referred to on them.

You must not create or maintain any link from another website to this website without our written consent.

Privacy

These Terms of Conditions should be read together with our Privacy Policy.

Applicable Law

These Terms of Use and your use of our website are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Spam

Posting of electronic addresses on this website is not to be inferred as consent by us or the relevant addressees to receiving unsolicited commercial messages or spam.

Contact

If you have questions about these Terms of Conditions, would like further details of any of the subject matter referred to on our website or wish to copy, reprint or link materials provided on our site, please email: contact@shellerlegal.com